MHG56456 - Farmstead - Hazelbrake, Caithness

Summary

A farmstead at Hazelbrake, Caithness. Shown on OS 1st Edition map and visited during a walkover survey by SUAT in 2004.

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead at Hazelbrake, shown on the OS 1st Edition map, consisting of a single building with adjoining yard or garden within an enclosure. A well is also shown.

The site of this farmstead was visited by SUAT in 2004 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed windfarm development. It was found to comprise a single storeyed building built of Caithness slabs, bonded with an orange sandy material, possibly decayed clay. Internally it measured 8m east-west by 3.7m north-south with walls up to 1.5m high and 0.86m thick. The entrance was to the south. There was no sign of the enclosure around the building. <1>