MHG56477 - Dam overflow, dam sluice and dam - Culachy Estate

A post-medieval dam overflow, dam sluice and dam at Culachy Estate.

• DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A post-medieval dam, dam sluice and dam overflow (site 16a, 16b and 16c) were surveyed by West Coast Archaeological Services in March 2013 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme. These features were found in survey area 3. The dam overflow was a mortared stone ramp which lead into a terrace cut into the hillside where the lade was located. The dam sluice was a mortared stone chamber located at the top of the dam houses. The sluice gate was associated with an iron mechanism. The dam was made of stone revetted soil and rubble. It spanned the width of the burn. The dam was 5m in height, 22m in width and 45m in length. It has been breached by the burn, revealing stone and timber strengthening revettments. An iron inlet pipe for the hydro dam survived on the west side of the dam. All of the features were in a degraded condition at the time of surveying. <1>