MHG56484 - Bunroy Roman Catholic Chapel, Roybridge

A Roman Catholic Chapel located near Bunroy, Roybridge

• ROMAN CATHOLIC CHAPEL (19th Century to 20th Century - 1826 AD to 1928 AD)

Full Description

A 19th century Roman catholic chapel located near Bunroy, Roybridge. The chapel was believed to have been built in 1826 and was in use until 1928. <1>

The church is believed to have been built by Fr Donald Forbes who was the parish priest at the Chapel from 1826 until 1870. From 1870 until its destruction, the period of 55 years, the chapel was under the care of the Right Rev. Mgr. Donald Canon MacDougall who died on the 6th of October 1926. During the demolition of the chapel much of the stone was taken to Roybridge for the construction of St. Margaret's church and was used for the inner walls. <2>

The building was associated with the Blessed Mary McKillop who looked on Roybridge as her family home. She is believed to have spent a few nights at the Chapel House in November 1873 when Donald Canon MacDougall was the parish priest. <3>

Two photographs of the chapel were available on the Roybridge Image library website. <4><5>