MHG56492 - Hut circle - Strath Mor

Summary

A hut circle at Strath Mor, noted during a walkover survey by RoCAS in 2013 in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A hut circle at Strath Mor, noted during a walkover survey by RoCAS in 2013 in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme on the Novar Estate. It measured approximately 9m in diameter internally. The walls were about 2m wide with a 2.5m spread and stood to 0.25m high. A small oval cell about 2m in diameter lay on its west side. It lay approximately 50m from another hut circle (see MHG56491). <1>