MHG56551 - Nanny's Shop - Shieldaig, Strathcarron

Corrugated iron shop c.1910. To be demolished and the site redeveloped.

• GENERAL STORE (20th Century - 1910 AD to 1910 AD)

Full Description

The shop was built about 1910 by Sandy Grant as a general store, he also had a fish/herring curing station on the shore below the garden walls. The foundations are still there. His daughter Anne Grant ran the shop from the 1960's untill her death in 2008. Externally it is much as it was, but it was altered though the 1970s internally. <1>

A photographic survey was carried out in 2013 as a condition of a planning application for the demolition of the existing shop, and the erection of a replacement shop and café with a flat above. <1>