MHG5656 - Roman Catholic Church, Sanday

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Disused. Designed by William Frame and built by the Marchioness of Bute as a memorial to her father, Lord Howard of Glossop, 1886-90. Boxy nave and chancel. Small roundheaded windows, the three in the W gable under a rose window. Saddleback-roofed S tower with a two-stage belfry. N porch. Inside, a neo-Romanesque chancel arch; bandcourse round the nave carved by Thomas Nicholls with the heads of knights, priests and acolytes.
J Gifford 1992.

Reference: Given by 3rd Marchioness as a memorial to her Father, the 1st Baron Howard of Glossop. Report by James Frame, architect to the 3rd Marquess "Memorial Church of Isle of Canna. To visit and pass the work, and settle accounts May 1890. (Information from Mount Stuart Archives).
Armet [19--]
Typescript