MHG56570 - Stonestore - Greary

A C19/C20 stone store house in Hallin, Skye.

• STOREHOUSE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

The primary building materials of this structure were stone and mortar, and roofed in corrugated iron. The building does not appear on the 1878-1880 1st Edition OS Map, but is present on the 1965 Edition OS Map.

In May 2011, S Morton carried out a photographic record as part of a requirement on a planning application. Submitted with this record was a report on the stone storehouse's history, along with the adjacent blackhouse and crofthouse. The construction date of the storehouse is uncertain, but the report suggests that it may have been built towards the end of the C19, at the same time as the blackhouse (see MHG56569). <1>