MHG56573 - Shieling huts - Cuingleum, West of Ormsaigbeg, Ardnamurchan

Two shieling huts at Cuingleum, at the western end of Ormsaigbeg.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Cuingleum was a satellite settlement of Ormsaigbeg. Houses, shieling huts, field walls, rig and furrow fields and more features are visible both on the ground and in satellite images. Roy’s map of 1848 shows ‘Ormsaig beg’ at Cuingleum. In Bald’s map of 1806, several fields are marked as used in Cuingleum, though the Ormsaigbeg settlement is marked in the known position of the Ormsaigbeg clachan. Two shieling huts both approximately 4m diameter. The site was visited and photographed by J Haylett on the 4th of November 2013 and re-visited by J Haylett in March 2014. Site 01: NM 46477 62686, adjacent to .02 and .06 (see MHG60959), 3m diameter shieling hut base, formed of stones, with entrance not visible. Site 02: NM 46471 62689, shieling hut, 2.5m diameter, with entrance possibly to SW. <1>

NOTE: in <1>, Sites 01 and 02 appear to have been transposed, since in the accompanying photographs Site 01 is labelled as such to the west of 02 and not the other way around [IS-L 12/08/2019].

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to locations of features as seen on 1999-2001 vertical Aps. <2>