MHG5663 - Kilmallie

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

(NN 089 771) The town of Kilmallie which gave its name to the present extensive parish, lay on north (OPS 1842) shore of Loch Eil opposite an Island called Island Lochiel at NN 089 771 (W Roy 1747-55). The name occurs frequently in its many variants, between 1296 when it is given ans Kilmalyn, and 1685 when it is called Kilmalzie (MacCulloch 1938) in 1854 (OPS 1842) it is shown as Kilmalyn, but late 19th century and the time of the OS 6"map 1st ed., the village had apparently gone and the name lost, as neither appear on this or subsequent OS maps.
The extent of the Kilmallie 'district' is given as extending from Tomonie (NN 104 708) westward to Annat burn (MacCulloch 1938) (name Annat NN 083 771). (For Kilmallie Church see NN07NE 3).
Orig Paroch Scot 1854; W Roy 1747-55; D B MacCulloch 1938.

Extensive local enquiries failed to produce further evidence on this township. It cannot, however, be classed as a depopulated township for it falls within the limits of what is now called the village of Corpach. Visited by OS (C F W) 17 July 1964.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 6 May 1970.