MHG56687 - Burnside, 9 Croft, Poolewe

A late C19-early C20 agricultural building near Poolewe.

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

A photographic survey of the ruin was carried out in 2014 as a condition of a planning application for the erection of a house and agricultural building. <1>

A controlled strip watching brief was conducted by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2014 during the topsoil clearance of the site for the new house and agricultural building. The demolition of the existing house and byre was also observed. Six features of archaeological interest were recorded on the site, including boundary walls, an existing ruinous building, the remains of an earlier structure and a pit of unknown use. Although several artefacts which may be associated with the site were recovered from the topsoil and demolition layer of the building, their original context was uncertain. <1>