MHG567 - Building, Tigh an Easbuig

• BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

Tigh an Easbuig: The turf-covered footings of this structure, situated in Forestry Commission woodland some 260m W of Keil farmhouse, indicate a rectangular building measuring 11m by 5.8m over 0.9m walls, with an adjacent enclosure measuring 16.8m by 15.5m. The local name means 'the Bishop's House', a term which probably derives from Mr Hector MacLean, minister of Morvern from 1639 to 1679 and bishop of Argyll from 1680 to 1687. A member of the family that occupied the adjacent farm of Knock, he is on record in 1671 as tacksman of Keil.
Visited May 1974.
RCAHMS 1980.

Remains of 3 houses and outlines of others visible on 1966 air photographs (), are in an area now covered by forest. The main clearance took place 1841-51.
P Gaskell 1968.