MHG56738 - Hut Circle - Scotsburn Broch

Summary

The remains of a possible degraded circular stone structure near to the Scotsburn Atlantic roundhouse and Scotsburn House Henge.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC)

This site was visited by Roland Spencer-Jones and other members of the North of Scotland Archaeological society during a field trip to Scotsburn broch. The site was described as a degraded but definite circular structure, the centre of which was situated approximately 15m west of the Scotsburn House 'Henge' (see MHG8627). The circular structure was noted as best seen from the west, where several stones were visible constituting a wall. There was prominent upstanding stone measuring 37cm in height and 60cm in width. The rest of the circle consisted of clumps of remaining stone(s), most obvious to the north and east, and quite deficient in the south. It would appear to be a typical degraded Bronze Age hut circle, not previously recognised. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>