MHG56810 - Township - Bo-loin, Roybridge, Lochaber

A collection of eight ruined buildings and two enclosures at Bo-loin, Roybridge, Lochaber.

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A group of four unroofed and ruined structures appear on the 1st edition 6 inch OS Map c. 1872-1873. A further two buildings and an enclosure appear on the current edition OS MasterMap. <1>

The site was visited and photographed by M Hoole on the 7th of June 2014. At this time ten structures were identified including seven potential houses, two enclosures and a small structure of unknown use. All, except one building, were in a relatively degraded condition although the footings of each building was visible: one, or potentially more, were two cell buildings and at least one had been partially cleared. One building had substantial surviving walls, up to 1.5m in height externally (1m internally). The majority of structures are aligned east to west, appart from buildings 1, 9 and 10 which are aligned north to south. <2>