MHG56818 - Building - Achadh Beinne Leithe

The remains of a two compartment rectangular building at Ahadh Beinne Leithe.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a 2-compartment rectangular building aligned east-west and measuring 14 metres by 4 metres externally. The western compartment has substantial gables at each end. These stand up to 1.5 metres high but the long walls which connect them are reduced to near ground level. The eastern compartment is better preserved. It measures 4 metres by 4 metres and the walls stand up to 0.6 metres high. A single entrance on the south side is placed next to the gable. The building stands within a small area of green vegetation which contrasts with the surrounding moorland. The place name indicates former use for farming. <1>

R. Spencer-Jones of NOSAS recorded this ruined building on 02/06/15. On a flat wet grassy pasture next to one of the upper tributaries of Easan Dorcha are the remains of a building, 10m x 3.5m, aligned east-west. The remains consist mainly of the gables, standing on the east at 1.2m, and on the west at 0.8m. There is an outbuilding abutting the eastern end. Almost all the north and south walls are absent. From its position, this would seem to be a shieling hut. <2>