MHG56852 - Building - Gobh Alltan, Loch Mullardoch

Ruined building called Gobh Alltan, Loch Mullardoch

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The site was visited and photographed by R Spencer-Jones of NOSAS on the 7th of May 2014. He described the site as:
"At the joining of the north-flowing Allt Carn and the larger east flowing un-named river flowing into the west end of Loch Mullardoch is a ruined dwelling, labelled Gobh-alltan on the current OS map.
Aligned WSW to ENE, it consists of three components:
- a larger western room, with a chimney in the west wall
- a smaller middle compartment, with still walls to 2.5m high.
- another smaller eastern enclosure, now much ruined, particularly on the east. <1>

Several circular stone-built structures were identified on land exposed by low water at the top west end of Glen Cannich by Glenn Wilks, a walker, on the 29th June 2021. Following notification to Historic Environment Scotland, four members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society and Mr Wilks visited this area on 27th July 2021. Their aim was to survey these structures and to obtain material for carbon dating before the waters of the loch rose again. Other structures in the area were surveyed and also on a followup visit.

Gobh-alltan. To the west of the junction of the north-flowing Allt a Chair Aird and the larger Amhain Sithidh flowing eastwards into the west end of the previous Loch Lungard (now Mullardoch), is a ruined dwelling, labelled Gobh-alltan on the current OS map. Aligned WSW to ENE, it consists of three components: a larger western room, external dimensions 5.1 x 10.3m, with a chimney in the west wall; a middle compartment 5.1 x 4.0m; and a third smaller eastern compartment 4.0m N-S x 2.1m E-W, with walls more deficient than the rest of the building. At the SE corner of the western compartment the walls stand to 2.5m high. The 1m-wide door on the S-facing wall of the larger western room starts 4.8m from the SW corner. This substantial building could represent a shepherd’s house. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs. <2>