MHG56876 - The Square, Ardersier

An area of Ardersier to the west of the High Street known locally as 'The Square.'

• ROAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PUBLIC SQUARE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Around 'The Square' are a mixture of traditional buildings, several of which (as is typical of Ardersier) have the gable-end facing the main street. Historically the surrounding buildings were a mixture of domestic housing and commercial premises, both retail (Eskadale and No.22) and warehouse/storage. The Square has, until relatively recently, functioned as an open public space making it the obvious choice in which to locate the village's Jubilee Fountain in 1901. The grass island is a relatively modern addition. <1>