MHG5688 - Kildonnan, Eigg

• CIST (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

(NM 4880 8542) Stone Cist (NR)

Martin describes the finding of a "sepulchral urn" of stone, almost full of human bones, about 30 yds from St Donnan's Chapel. It was about 4' deep and the same broad, and covered by a thin flat stone. MacPherson, in 1878, refers to a stone basin (probably a font or piscina) situated c.60 yds N of the chapel lying just below ground surface, which when investigated, was found to contain mainly earth and a few human bones. This was c.3' across, but only 6" - 7" deep, which suggests it was either a different "urn" or that Martins's measurements were quite inaccurate.
An elderly local informant remembered that soon after 1818 this hollowed stone, and another also full of bones, had been dug up and removed to the edge of the field where they remained for some months exposed. In these circumstances, the find does not appear to be in its original position.
M Martin 1934; N MacPherson 1878

About 1' under the surface of the earth is a stone coffin generally supposed by the community at large to be the grave of St Donnan.
Name Book 1877

No trace, and no local knowledge of the position of this "font".