MHG56884 - C17-early C18 merchant vessel shipwreck - Drumbeg

Summary

The wreck of a C17-early C18 merchant vessel off the coast near Drumbeg, Sutherland. Now designated as a Historic Marine Protected Area (HMPA).

• WRECK (17th Century to 18th Century - 1650 AD? to 1750 AD?)
  • CARGO VESSEL (Unknown date)

The remains lie at a depth of approximately 9-12m below chart datum immediately to the east of the smal islands of Eilean Dubh Dhroimbaig and Cul Eilean which mark the east channel entrance from Eddrachilis Bay to the village of Drumbeg, 1km to the southwest of the wreck. Scallop divers identified evidence of a post-medieval wreck close to Drumbeg around 1994-9 and carried out preliminary investigations before bringing their discovery to the attention of Historic Scotland around 2011. <1>

A field evaluation of the wreck site was carried out by Wessex Archaeology in 2012. <2>