MHG56901 - Hut circle - E of Newton of Leys, Inverness

Hut circle identified by Cathy Dagg during a walkover survey in August 2014. <1>

Visited by K Cameron of Highland Council in 2015. This feature is located on the other side of the OHL roughly 125m distant form RH1. It is larger than RH1 (MHG56900), with a diameter of at least 10m. It may be slightly oval in shape and the 10m would then be its shorter dimension though it was noted that more exact measurements were hampered by the presence of some mature gorse. Although the feature was partly gorse-covered, some areas had no or little vegetation present. At least one length of well-preserved wall (turf-covered or turf walling, with no visible stones visible) was present. In a couple of places muirburn had exposed stones within the wall. The surviving walls spread to 2.5m across and the roundhouse was slightly oval in shape c 10m x 12m. The Walls survived to a rough height of 0.6m. The entrance appeared to be in the South-East. It is not known to have been recorded previously. NGR 269171 839805 <2>

Several clearance cairns were noted lying in the area of the roundhouses. The cairns are mostly heather-covered and 2-3m in diameter with a height of c 0.4m. No obvious banks or field boundaries were visible. The rough area of clearance, though not the individual cairns, is marked on the survey report.