MHG56912 - Post-WWII fuel tank - Seabank tank farm, Invergordon

Summary

A single additional fuel tank was built after WWII at Invergordon to provide fuel for naval ships who used the port. It augmented forty-five to the north and west which were completed in 1913, during WWI and between 1919 and 1934.

• FUEL TANK (20th Century - 1919 AD to 1934 AD)

Full Description

Royal Navy Port Fuel Depot, Invergordon. A large number of brick, concrete and steel fuel tanks for the Royal Navy, constructed in several phases between pre-1913 and the 1960s. An additional tank was built in the inter-war period to provide fuel for naval ships who used the port. It augmented 10 situated to the west which were completed in 1913 (see MHG30324), thirty-one to the north completed during WWI (see MHG56910) and four in the inter-war period (see MHG56911). (See MHG36549 for overview)

Site visited in 1999 by J A Guy during work for the Defence of Britain Project. Brick, concrete and steel RN fuel tanks for Naval port. Piers and oil tanks and many other buildings. <1> The post-WWII tank is not specifically mentioned, however.

Martin Briscoe has uploaded photographs of the fuel tank site to the Highland HER Flickr group. The images are not linked directly to this record, as it is not clear if any of the photos relate specifically to the post WWII tank, but follow the link to the Flickr group (at the bottom of this record) to see further comments and see MHG36549 for the photos. <2>

The tank was visited in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. Tank 37 dates to after WWII. It is not on 1947 aerial photographs, but appears on plans in private collection from the 1960s. <3>

The whole of the tank farm was considered for listing at Category A by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <4>