MHG56914 - Post-WWII fuel tank - Cromlet tank farm, Invergordon

Summary

One of the thirteen fuel tanks of the former Cromlet Tank Farm was constructed after the end of WWII.

• FUEL TANK (20th Century - 1947 AD to 1991 AD)

The site was visited in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. The Cromlet Tank Farm with 13 tanks, each with berms, was built between WWI and WWII, perhaps 1936, and appear on plans of 1941 except for Tank 59. It does not appear on the 1947 aerial photo, but the tank is depicted on a plan of 1962 in private collection, and appears on aerial photographs from the 1970s. The tanks were removed in 1991. <1>