MHG56975 - Cone drying kiln - Cawdor

• DRYING KILN (Undated)

The building was photographed as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area in 2015.

Built in 1929, this building was part of the Cawdor Estates fir tree nursery. It is set back from the B9090 near the road bridge, and is a prominent feature and viewpoint when passing through the village. It is next to the old nursery store, now the village shop. This is a square white, two storey building constructed from concrete. A bespoke and uniqyue design, it has a square pyramidical slate roof capped with a wooden air vent topped by a spiked finial. The building is finished in a white harl, with traditional style metal guttering and downpipes, and has an external wooden staircase. The upper floor has two small two light studio windows in white metal frames, and a single three light studio window in a white metal frame. On the ground floor there is a single six light studio window and a one nine light studio window on both the back and front of the building, all have white metal frames. There is a red wooden single door at northeast end with catflap, a red wooden single door on north west side with black round metal handle, and a red wooden single door at top of the staircase on south west side on the first floor. This building has been highlighted to Historic Environment Scotland for potential listing due to its bespoke design and high interest status within the village. <1>

The building was assessed and considered for listing by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016 and was visited on 05/05/2016. Both the interior and exterior were seen during the visit. It was proposed that the building be listed at Category C. <2>

The building was listed at Category C by Historic Environment Scotland on 06/12/2016. <3>