MHG570 - Farmstead, Rubha Na Samhnachain

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Samhnach: remains of a house and razed remains of at least two other buildings 100yds SSE.
At NM 693 460, there are also the outline of one house on the road N of the lime kiln, with remains of two houses and a (?) grain kiln on the plateau above it. All occupied 1815, upper pair abandoned 1841, lower house possibly abandoned in 1855, though still roofed in 1872.
P Gaskell 1968

Four unroofed, one roofed building, two enclosures, some field walls and a lime kiln are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Mull 1880, sheet lxx). Three unroofed buildings, some field walls and a disused kiln are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 26 June 1998