MHG5700 - Shieling huts - Gleann Charadail, Eigg

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Appearing occasionally along the whole length of the Abhuinn Gleann Charadail are groups of two or three shielings huts of both rectangular and circular forms.
Visited by OS 4 May 1972.

About 80m to the E of two mounds (EIGG01 1000 & 1001 - see MHG) are three huts on the W side of the Abhainn Gleann Charadail. The northernmost hut (1021), at NM46627 87363, measures 2.7m square between drystone, rubble-core walls that are 1m in thickness and 0.8m in height. The walls are comprised of upended slabs and a possible entrance is on the NE side. About 40m to the SW, on a natural rise at the rear of the terrace at the base of a crag, there is a hut (545) previously described by Cushion (1998 site 4). The hut is D-shaped on plan and measures 1.9m ENE-WSW by 1.6m transversely within stony banks that are 0.9m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The second mound described by Cushion at this hut is a natural mound with exposed bedrock. Finally, about 56m to the SE, at the foot of a steep, grassy E-facing scarp, there is a third hut (1020) that measures 4.5m by 3m within banks of boulders that are 1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. On the NE side wall there is a possible entrance and a possible pen.
EIGG01 545, 1020-1021
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 16 October 2002; (AGCH) 19 April 2002

NOTE: The three huts recorded during the 2002 survey by RCHAMS have been re-recorded by RCHAMS/HES under NM48NE 85.