MHG57024 - WWI gate - High Street, Invergordon

A WWI gate on the High Street, Invergordon.

• GATE (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

The site was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. Three gates leading from High Street towards the main dockyard workshops are recorded on a WWI Naval plan in private collection. These would have limited civilian access to the military areas. <1>

At least three versions of a WWI Naval plan survive, two in private collection which probably date to wartime, and one in the National Archives (MPI 1/641/4) which dates to 1921. On all three the buildings taken over or built by the Navy are shaded, but there are a few discrepancies between the plans. One of the plans in private collection has enlarged details, but only shows the Admiralty buildings and not others in the town. Valuation Rolls also indicate some buildings not shaded on our plans were taken over by the military. It is clear from contemporary photographs that the army built additional buildings, particularly north of Cromlet Drive. <2>