MHG5704 - Brochel Chapel

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Full Description

A few yards from Brochel Castle (NG54NE 1) is the ruin of a small chapel which was used as a burial place until comparatively recent times (S Gordon 1950).
Not listed (RCAHMS 1928).
S Gordon 1950.

Close to the NE side of Brochel Castle are the remains of a chapel, roofless, and with the east wall completely destroyed.
It is orientated NW-SE and measures internally 8.5m by 3.0m. No features are visible other than a drop eastwards in ground level 2.8 - 3.2m from the west end. The walls, built of basalt and sandstone with shell lime mortar, are 0.5m thick, and stand to an average height of 0.8m. The interior is full of rubbish and overgrown with bracken.
Visited by OS (A S P) 12 June 1961.