MHG5707 - Brochel Castle

A late 15th/early 16th-century castle, now ruinous.

• CASTLE (Built, Medieval to 16th Century - 1450 AD? to 1550 AD?)

(NG 5846 4627) Brochel Castle (NR) (In Ruins)

Brochel Castle was in existence in 1549, and perhaps as early as Duntulm Castle, ie. Mid-15th century. Full description in RCAHMS (1928). RCAHMS 1928; M Martin 1934; S Gordon 1935; 1950. <1>-<4>

Brochel Castle, as planned and illustrated by RCAHMS, is in ruinous condition.
Visited by OS (A S P) 12 June 1961.

Discussions took place in 1991 between the former Skye & Lochalsh District Council and the Scottish Office Agriculture and Fisheries Department regarding the acquisition of this site and Duntulm Castle on Skye. This was on the understanding that the transfer was at no cost to the council. The council would then apply for a 100% grant from Historic Scotland to stabilise the buildings. <5>-<7>

The castles were acquired by the former Skye & Lochalsh District Council from the Scottish Ministers by Disposition recorded 26/04/1993. The deeds and relative title maps are held by at Highland Council's Portree offices. <8>