MHG57099 - WWII Military Building - Invergordon Dockyard

A small WWII military building in the Invergordon Dockyard.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. During WWI land was reclaimed on the shore, by filling in from approximately the Central pier to Oakes Villa Stores. Railway lines were constructed along the shore to the east for transporting infill material. A WWI aerial photo shows few buildings in this area during WWI. However, by WWII there are a number within the area, as shown by a wartime plan in private collection and aerial photos. The infill area was for the most part taken over by the M.O.D. with a line running south from Shore Road. Aerial photos from 1945 and 1947 available on Canmore show 7 nissen huts in this area with a small square building to the north (this building), situated between the boat shed and the D.O.E. Offices. They do not appear on a 1944 Naval plan of the area in private collection, occupying the area labelled 'D.O.E. Area' on the plan. As a result, they may date after the plan, or for some reason the plan did not include them. Their position in the M.O.D. restricted area shows that they were clearly for military use. They do not appear in the 1978 aerial photos. <1>