MHG57117 - WWII Military Building - Seabank Road, Invergordon

A WWII military building on Seabank Road, Invergordon.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. During WWI this area was used for dockyard accommodation, for the H and J block hutments. These buildings were removed shortly after WWI. A 1945 aerial photograph shows a large building (Canmore 348408), possibly a works, surrounded by a number of nissen huts. Only a small number of the nissen huts survive. The building is currently a sign shop and garage. A row of seven nissen huts with a framed building at the east end occupied the north side of the large building. This area is currently a large hangar, but at its eastern end, the framed corrugated iron wartime building appears to survive, half covered and half uncovered by the hangar. <1>