MHG57145 - Former works - Seabank Road, Invergordon

An early C20 former works on Seabank Road, Invergordon. Now in use as a sign shop and garage.

• WORKS (Built, 20th Century - 1919 AD? to 1938 AD?)

This brick built building is a possible workshop dating from the early 20th century. The building has a good example of a Belfast roof. It is now in use as a garage.
Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 02 September 2015.

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. During WWI this area was used for dockyard accommodation, for the J block hutment. A 1945 aerial photograph shows this large building, surrounded by a number of nissen huts. Only a small number of the nissen huts survive. The building is currently a sign shop and garage. <1>