MHG57157 - C19-C21 School - Park Primary School, Invergordon

A C19-C21 school (Park Primary School) in Invergordon.

• SCHOOL (Built, 19th Century to Unknown - 1875 AD?)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. Park Primary School was built in 1875, known as Invergordon Public School. By 1914 it was known as Invergordon Academy and had both primary and secondary pupils. The secondary pupils occupied the building where the public library is, and one behind the library which has been replaced by a modern gym. During WWI parts of the school were taken over by the military. These included use by the Seaforth Highlanders (the Territorial army), and the Ayrshire Battery before being posted abroad. In WWII the school was again taken over at times. The Navy used the Cromlet primary rooms and art room (the WWI hospital building), while lower classrooms including the present library and the building on the site of the gym were used by the RAF. The RAF also built a number of huts to the east of the school. Secondary pupils went to Dingwall by train, and older primary pupils to Alness for some of the war years. The original school building is still in use. The Library is currently in one of the buildings used for secondary pupils. <1> <2> <3>