MHG57159 - C19 Free Church School - Outram Street, Invergordon

The C19 former Free Church School on Outram Street, Invergordon.

• CHURCH SCHOOL (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MEETING HALL (In use, 20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. On the 1st edition OS map (surveyed 1872) a Free Church School is depicted at the west end of Outram Street. When Park Primary School was built in 1875, this school ceased to function as such. On the 2nd edition OS map (surveyed 1902) the building is labelled 'Hall'. There are two single-storey semi-detatched cottages on the site today, which have been there since at least 1930. It is unclear if these were adapted from the Hall. <1>