MHG5717 - Meallan A' Bhealaich Bhric

• SHIELING (Undated)

On the top of the ridge that runs S from Meallan a'Bhealaich Bhric, at a height of 115m OD is a well preserved, stone-built shieling. The main cell has a diameter of 5m over walls 1m thick. A door opening 0.6m wide faces S. Small oval cells are attached to the E, W and NW; these measure 2m by 1.5m, 1.5m by 1m, and 3m by 2.5m respectively, over walls 0.75m wide. Small creeps 30cm square allow access from the main cell to the smaller cells. A continuous line of large boulders forms a boundary which runs for 200m along the top of the ridge to the E of the shieling. Visited by M Wildgoose December 1989.