MHG57185 - C18 lint (flax) mill - Nairnside

Summary

A lint (flax) mill at Nairnside (though pre-dating the property) is shown on an estate map of the Barony of Kilravock dating to 1757.

• FLAX MILL (Built, 18th Century - 1720 AD? to 1757 AD?)

Full Description

A lint (flax) mill at Nairnside (though pre-dating the property) is shown at this location on an estate map of the Barony of Kilravock dating to 1757. It is shown as two buildings labelled 'House of the Lint Mill', with the presumed mill building itself orientated roughly north-south, with its southern end over a mill lade which approaches from the west. <1>

Note: this site was previously thought to lie to the northeast on the other side of the Nairnside steadings (see MHG53614), however, GIS map comparisons have demonstrated that this is the correct location.