MHG57187 - Former Janitor's Lodge - former Inverness Royal Academy, Stephen's Street, Inverness

Summary

The former Janitor's Lodge at the former Inverness Royal Academy on Stephen's Street, Inverness. It was specifically included in the statutory listing for the main school building following reassessment in 2014.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1899 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

The former Janitor's Lodge at the former Inverness Royal Academy on Stephen's Street, Inverness. Built to a design by Ross and Macbeth in 1899. It was specifically included in the statutory listing for the main school building following reassessment in 2014.

The main school building and the 1913 block to the southeast were listed at Category B in 1981. The Janitor's Lodge fell within its curtilage.

The entire Midmills Campus, the site of the former Inverness Royal Academy, was reviewed by the Listings and Designed Landscapes Team of Historic Scotland in 2014. A site visit was carried out in March 2014 with external visits to all the buildings on site and internal visits to the principal buildings on the site. The assessment included the principal building (block dating to 1895) as well as the attached 1913 block, the former lodge, the boundary wall and railings. It was considered that no other buildings on the site met the listing criteria at this time. The category B listing was recommended to be retained and a change to the statutory address to include the former lodge, boundary wall and railings was proposed. <1>

The statutory address (to also include the former lodge, boundary wall railings and gatepiers) was subsequently amended by Historic Scotland in August 2014. <2>