MHG57191 - Hut circle - Leathad Mor (B1 & B2)

Full Description

NG88NE 2 876 863. In area centred at NG 876 863, 350ft OD, on open moorland gently sloping to W, are grass and heather-covered remains of 3 hut circles of dry-stone construction, with inner and outer walling with rubble infilling. The most northerly ('A' - this record) and easterly ('C') hut circles are similarly constructed, being 7m and 6.7m internal diameter, with walls approximately 1.5m and 2.1m. thick respectively and 0.5m high. The former has its entrance in W, latter in SE. The most southerly hut-circle ('B') at NG 8765 8627, measuring 13.6m internal diameter, with walls 2.1m thick and 0.5m high, is apparently overlaid by a later, smaller circle, 8.5m internal diameter, with walls 2m thick and 0.7m average height. The entrance, common to both structures, is in SE. This hut circle ('B') is more substantial than either ('A') or ('C') and contains more tumble and thicker walls. Several vague heather-covered dry-stone field walls associated with these hut circles are in evidence in the area. These are only 0.4m high and consist mainly of large single stones.
Visited by OS (NKB) 12 3 1965; (visible on RAF AP CPE/Scot/321:3242).

The hut circle (B) was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This complex structure is part of a group of 4; (HER only records 3). It is situated in a large gently sloping field to E of the main road. The tape/offset survey (see sketch) shows an inner HC internal diameter approx 9m, surrounded by an outer circular arc to W and N, external diameter approx 17m, which may have continued around to E where there are clusters of boulders. This outer ring could be an earlier HC overlain by a later smaller structure. The entrance could be in NE, but a SE entrance common to both structures is possible beneath a pile of tumble. The 1965 report favours the SE entrance. Double skinned wall thickness is 1m, max height 1.9m. Field boundaries are adjacent on SE. The smaller HC has inner diameter 9m and outer diameter 11m. The earlier structure is around 14m internal diameter. Discrepancies from measurements in the 1965 report are probably due to the structure becoming more ruinous with more obscuring tumble. These structures may be associated with AMC101 (see MHG7741) at 100m distance, and 102, 104 at 50m. Recorded grid reference 187646 886281. <1> <2> [Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]