MHG57193 - Hut circle - Leathad Mor D

Full Description

This hut circle was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular HC is part of a group of 4; (HER in 1965 only records 3). It is in very poor condition and is situated on a gentle slope in a large field to E of the main road. The E wall is dug into the slope and there are few stones left on the W side. The NE walling shows the double skin of stones clearly. The banking and some wall facings are visible. Boulders are tumbled on the E side. The outer diameter is 8.2m, inner diameter not possible to measure. Wall thickness where most intact is 1.8m with max height 0.75m. No entrance is discernable. This HC is associated with AMC101 (see MHG7441), 103 (see MHG57191), 104 (see MHG57192), each of which is around 50m distant. Recorded grid reference 187627 886327. <1> <2>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]

Approx 1000 m to E up slope are 3 more HC's at Achadh na Geodh NG 8820 8640, difficult to identify in planted woodland.