MHG57104 - Post medieval boundary wall - Corrybrough Estate

Summary

A substantial boundary wall was recorded by NOSAS during a survey of the Corrybrough Estate in 2012-13.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A substantial boundary wall was recorded by NOSAS during a survey of the Corrybrough Estate in 2012-13 and encircles a large L-shaped area of roughly 150 hectares which is divided into two and forms the “improved” lands in the small valley of the Allt a’Choire Mhoir. The lower part of the enclosed land is relatively fertile fields and the upper part is rough scrubby land which was possibly a sheep farm. To the north and east the area abuts the grounds surrounding Corrybrough Lodge. <1>