MHG57196 - Shielings - Braenrerich, Corrybrough Estate

Summary

These previously unrecorded sheilings were recorded by NOSAS during a survey of the Corrybrough Estate in 2012-13. They are located in rough heathery moorland close to, and probably predate the wall CB1.

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Shieling 1 abuts wall CB1 on its east side and probably predates the wall. This small rectangular building, measuring 2.5m x 2m internally, is on a N-S alignment and has turf and stone footings. There is an entrance in the east wall. Sheiling 2 is an oval grassy mound measuring 8m x 7m overall, the building has turf walls 0.3m high and an entrance in the east corner, it measures 4m x 2.5m internally. <1>