MHG57199 - Hut circle - Creag Liath C (Kilmuir 1)

Full Description

Centred at NG 3874 6477 is a settlement of three circular stone-walled huts (A-C). 'A' measures 9.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 4.5m in the W arc and about 3.0m elsewhere. The simple entrance is in the S arc. B and C are identical and measure 8.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 4.5m in the W arc and 3.0m elsewhere. Each has a simple entrance in the S arc. The huts are on fairly level ground and there is no obvious reason for the expansion of the walls in the W arc, unless it is a protection from the prevailing wind. In the vicinity of the huts are one or two peat-covered stone clearance heaps and traces of lynchets and an occasional stone wall, probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 16 September 1971.

138762 864749: Kilmuir 1 (EB230) The hut circle was visited by A Welti and E Blackburn in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular structure is part of a small settlement of 3 HCs with field systems around them, and on a gentle slope near to the modern road. The hut circles are heather covered with distinct entrances. Vestiges of a possible enclosure bank are visible to the north of the cluster (see sketch). This HC has average inner diameter 5.7m, external diameter 11.6m. Wall spread makes these measurements aproximate. Double skinned wall is 2m thick with max height 0.5m.Entrance orientation is to South, Entrance width is 1.2m (inner and outer) and the passage is 1.2m, indicating standard terminals. This HC may be associated with EB231 (see MHG5769), EB232 (see MHG57198), both around 12m distance. <1> <2> [Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]