MHG57221 - Hut circle - Kingsburgh 17

A degraded hut circle at Kingsburgh, Skye.

140154 855605 Kingsburgh 17 EB226: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The oval stone structure is in a grassy area near to the top of a crag, and 100 m from a Dun where there are 3 HCs. The HC is very degraded. The wall structure and entrance are not discernable. Inner diameter is approx 6.7m, outer diameter averages at 7.8m. Wall thickness is around 0.6m with max height 0.4m. <1> <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs [IS-L 08/02/2017].