MHG57225 - Hut circle - Creag Nam Meann (Kingsburgh 19)

A hut circle within the defences of the fort at Creag Nam Meann, Skye.

(NG 4021 5552) On Creag nam Meann are the remains of a stone-walled fort. An irregular oval on plan orientated almost N-S and measuring 170ft in length and 82ft in breadth at its widest part. It has been defended by a stone wall practically obliterated on the W flank and appearing as a tumbled mass of stone 2ft high on the opposite side. This wall diverges from the regular line at places following the cliff edge projections. Both ends have been defended by an outer wall. The entrance is from the SE corner of the ridge and between the inner and outer defence is walled on both sides. Immediately within the outer defence, to the left, is a hut circle 13ft in diameter abutting on the inside of the wall and there are traces of two impinging hut circles further W.

Within the fort are three more circular stone huts and in the SW are indications of two large curvilinear enclosures. At the N end of the enclosed area in the body of the wall which widens to 27ft are several indeterminate structures. <1>

This fort is as described by RCAHMS except that it measures c. 91.0m in length. The hut circles between the southern outer defence and the main enclosure are very indeterminate.
Visited by OS (C F W) 2 May 1961.

140216 855514 Kingsburgh 19 EB228: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of 3 structures on top of Dun. EB226 (see MHG57221) is on adjacent crag. The structures are on fairly level turf on top of the Dun. W edge of HC abutts and joins exterior wall of Dun, see sketch. Average inner diameter is 8.7m, outer diameter is 11.25m. Double skinned wall is 1m thick with max height 0.4m. The probable entrance is orientated to SE. EB228 is associated with EB227 (see MHG57224) and EB229 (see MHG57226) also on top of the dun, and EB226 100m away on adjacent crag. <2> <3>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs [IS-L 08/02/2017].