MHG57245 - Hut circle - Naast (JB015 Naast 5)

A hut circle at Naast, Poolewe.

Full Description

A hut circle was found by T Doe and J Buchanan in 2009 at Naast, Poolewe and subsequently reported to A Welti.

182441 883285 Naast 5 JB015: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure is set 60m below head dyke and within later field walls, in an exposed position with wide views. JB011, 012 are visible. The W side of the HC merges into the slope while the E side is built up from the slope and has a lot of tumble. The circular HC lies midway between a small burn and the river Allt nan Easan Bana. Scrub willow forms part of the surrounding vegetation. There is a good natural landing site on shore below. Average internal diameter is 6.2m, external diameter is 9m. The double skinned wall is 1.3m thick and maximum height is 0.7m. The entrance orientation is to SE, entrance width is 1m externally and 1.2m internally, with passage length 1.3m. JB01is one of a cluster of 5 HCs in the gently sloping landscape. JB011 (see MHG49718) is at an approximate distance of 600m, JB012 (see MHG57244) at 500m, JB013 (see MHG49711) at 300m. <1> <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2014 vertical APs [IS-L 22/03/2017].