MHG57246 - Hut circle - Naast (JB019 Naast 6)

A hut circle near Naast, Poolewe.

Full Description

A hut circle was found by T Doe in 2006 south of Naast, Poolewe and subsequently reported to A Welti.

183172 882604 Naast 6 JB019: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The oval stone structure is some distance away from the group JB011-015, but may have been part of a cluster along a contour with JB011 (see MHG49718), 012 (see MHG57244), 013 (MHG49711). This could mean that the HC is also linked to the rest of the Naast group. It is set on a platform dug into a moderate slope above the road. The slope gets steeper below the HC. The area below the slope is flat and peaty. The site is exposed to E but sheltered from W. The entrance has extended wall facings on W side which appear to be part of an extended terminal. Parts of the inner wall face are very clear, (see sketch). The E arc is banked up from the slope and the W arc merges into the upper slope with few stones visible. The structure is oval. Inner diameters are 7.7m and 8.8m, outer diameters are 10.8m and 12.5m. Wall thickness is 1.7m with maximum height 0.7m. The entrance is to NW, with external width 1.6m, internal width 1.4m, and passage length 2m. The entrance probably had extended terminals (see sketch). <1> <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2014 vertical APs [IS-L 22/03/2017].