MHG57252 - Hut circle - North Erradale 6 (AM006)

A hut circle at North Erradale near Gairloch.

174452 881944 North Erradale 6 AM006: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for A Welti for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure sits on a level terrace built out from a gentle south facing slope. Stones are exposed in E arc of HC and the rest of the walls are overgrown with heather and turf. There is a peat cutting in centre of circle at W end. The walls are double skinned with average inner diameter 8.2m, outer diameter 11.75m. Wall thickness is 1.7m and maximum wall height is 0.2m. The probable entrance faces East and has width 1m. The passage length is 1.8m. There appears to be an extended entrance terminal covered with heather to S of entrance passage, (see sketch). AM006 may be associated with AM001 (see MHG53321, AM002 (see MHG57249) , and AM003 (see MHG57250) (all around 400m distant), also with AM004 (see MHG57251) (500m distant) and AM005 (see MHG53339)(100m distant). <2> <3>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 29/03/2017].

A survey of North Erradale was undertaken in 2013 by Macinnes, A. Harnden, A. Blakey, R. and researched by Macintyre, I.

Site 82. Roundhouse <4>