MHG57254 - Hut circle - Meall Glac na Daraich 1 (AMC001)

A hut circle at Meall Glac na Daraich near Gairloch.

174936 881084 Meall Glac na Daraich 1 AMC001: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2009 as part of research for A Welti for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. AMC001 is a circular stone structure in good condition. It is in a prominent position with good views W to sea and E up glen. The platform is built out from a natural gently sloping terrace. Average inner diameter is 7.8m, outer diameter is 11.5m. The double skinned wall thickness is 1.5m with maximum height 1m. The entrance faces east and has internal width 1.5m, external width 1m and passage length 2m. This HC is 150m from AMC002 (see MHG57255), and these two structures may be associated with both the N Erradale group around AM001 (see MHG53321) (600m distant) and also with AMC003 (see MHG57256) (500m distant), and the Sand River sites to the East, along similar contours. <1> <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 29/03/2017].