MHG57260 - Cup marked Stone - Allt A'chuilinn (6)

Cup marked stone (56F) at Allt A'chuilinn.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The site comprises one main boulder panel and six “satellites” (NOSAS Site Survey Nos 056 A - G). The principal site lies on a natural terraceat an altitude of 180m, about 1.5kms N of Little Scatwell with an open aspect S overlooking Strathconon. The present day land surface is characterised by clear felling amid commercial forestry although there is evidence of formerly improved land in the vicinity with a number of large enclosures and a complex field system to the SE as well as a number of cairns which may not just relate to clearance.

056F at NH3930 57494. A massive earth-fast boulder approximately 2.5m square x 1.3 m high on the down slope side; there is one large distinct cup 7.5cm x 1.5cm deep and two smaller cups forming a triangle. On the steep E sloping face of the boulder toward the base is another possible cup, and on the large slab that leans against the main is another possible cup also near the base.

Information supplied by North of Scotland Archaeological Society but not noted in the Strathconon report. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2017. This boulder, which comprises two boulders one possibly a flake from the other, sits on a south facing hillside, 100m W of the Allt a'Chuilinn, a few metres east of a forest track and to the northeast of a power line. The main boulder is large and faces south, the secondary flake measures 1.6m x 1.4m and leans against the southwest corner of the main boulder facing southwest. It may not be in its original position and may have been disturbed by construction of the nearby track. It was clear that there had been a good outlook to south and west of this panel but this is currently obscured by fast growing birch scrub.

There are three carved surfaces to this panel. Two, numbered 1 and 2, are on the south facing and the east facing surfaces of the main boulder and one, surface 3, is on the boulder or flake. Carved surface 1 is on the upper south facing slope of the main boulder and has 1 large cup and 2 smaller cups making a triangle. Carved surface 2 is on the lower part of the steep east facing rock face of the main boulder and has just 1 cup. Carved surface 3 has two cups and is on the southwest facing surface of the large leaning slab. <2>