MHG57261 - Cup marked Stone - West Comrie (1)

Cup marked stone at Allt A'chuilinn.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
The site comprises one main boulder panel and six “satellites” (NOSAS Site Survey Nos 056 A - G). The principal site lies on a natural terrace at an altitude of 180m, about 1.5kms N of Little Scatwell with an open aspect S overlooking Strathconon. The present day land surface is characterised by clear felling amid commercial forestry although there is evidence of formerly improved land in the vicinity with a number of large enclosures and a complex field system to the SE as well as a number of cairns which may not just relate to clearance.

056G at NH 39977 5713. A small earth-fast boulder about 1.1m x 0.9m, just 0.4m high has 6 well formed but eroded cups arranged roughly in an arc.

Information supplied by North of Scotland Archaeological Society but not noted in the Strathconon report. <1>

Meryl Marshall of NOSAS conducted a walkover survey identifying 4 new cup marked stones in the vicinity of a previously identified site in March 2019.

West Comrie
1. Cup marked stone – 6 cups (056G). <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in May 2019. This cup marked stone is situated at the top of a steeply sloping hillside at an altitude of 170m overlooking Strathconon to the south and the junction of the Rivers Conon and Meig. It is in an area which has been deeply ploughed and newly planted with trees and is scattered with boulders. To the north the ground continues to rise more gently and there are patches of mature trees.

The upstanding schist boulder measures 1.2 x 0.9m with a maximum height of 0.5m. It has several surfaces. The carved surface is on the top of the boulder, sloping to the west and measuring 0.4m (N-S) x 0.3m (E-W). There are 7 definite cups and 1 possible cup. <3>