MHG57286 - Hut circle - Allt Loch an Druim Fearna (An Druim Fearna 2)

A hut circle at Allt Loch an Druim Fearna near Gairloch,

182696 871167 An Druim Fearna 2 AMC119: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular stone structure sits in bracken on level ground at the foot of a N facing slope under a small crag. It has been robbed on the N side to make a later shieling hut (4mx3m) inside the original roundhouse. Average inner diameter is 6.4m, external diameter is 8m. The double skinned wall is 1m thick with maxumum height 0.8m. No entrance could be located. There is evidence of cultivation around the site ie field boundaries, clearance piles, disturbed ground etc to the E. The area seems well worked; a cluster of 5 roundhouses are sited around a fertile patch of ground. The cluster consists of AMC118 (see MHG8293), 700m distant, AMC120 (see MHG), 30m distant, AMC121 130m distant (see MHG8294), AMC122 ,700m distant, (see MHG8295). <1> <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 07/06/2017].