MHG57287 - Hut circle - Allt Loch an Druim Fearna (An Druim Fearna 3)

A hut circle at Allt Loch an Druim Fearna near Gairloch.

182720 871117 An Druim Fearna 3 AMC120: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The HC sits on a ridge forming a natural terrace and is built up from the ground surface. The diameter measurements are only approx (see sketch). Some large stones stones remain visible in the outer banking (see sketch). The outer diameter is approximately 8.0m. The double skinned wall is 1m thick with very little measurable height. The area is well worked with disturbed ground and field boundaries. A cluster of 5 roundhouses are sited around a fertile patch of ground. The cluster consists of AMC118 (see MHG8293) (700m distant), AMC 119 (see MHG57287) (30 m distant), AMC121 (see MHG8294) (100m distant), as well as AMC122 (see MHG8295). There is a probable further hut circle at NG 82729 71094 approx diameter 9m. <1> <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to possible position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 07/06/2017].